Nyein Way

Rookie - 110 Points (19.1.1962 / Yangon)

Do you like this poet?
10 person liked.
3 person did not like.


a poet, multi-disciplinary artist, post-conceptual writer/a text-based artist and educator
Date of Birth: January 19,1962
Real Name: U Maung Maung Thein
Pen Name: Nyein Way/ျ င ိ ဏ ္ း ေ ၀ (it is not spelt like ျ င ိ မ ္ း ေ ၀ ;) (There can have another poet with the name Nyein ... more »

Click here to add this poet to your My Favorite Poets.


Comments about Nyein Way

more comments »
Read all 2 comments »
Best Poem of Nyein Way

What Is Conceptual Poetry?

(Q) what is conceptual poetry? some notes from the conference 2008
June 2,2008
tags: Bernadette Mayer, conceptual poetry, Kenneth Goldsmith, Laynie Brown

INTRO: I spent the last few days at the Conceptual Poetry & Its Others conference in Tucson. (I was definitely one of the others.)

To those uninitiated, a conceptual poem has a 'concept' or idea behind it which often and typically supercedes other 'aesthetic' notions imposed upon a work by writers. These ideas often take the form of a contraint, for example to type every word and punctuation and mark on the page of ...

Read the full of What Is Conceptual Poetry?

PoemHunter.com Updates

[Hata Bildir]