**Crazy Baboon Eats Flamingos (Fable) ^^^^^^^^^^^
Flamingos survive in the caustic space of the volcanic lake.
Flamingos' beaks skim tiny algae from the water's surface.
They watch out for predators like jackals or eagles, to make
Their mud-cone nest for holding the egg with their grace.
Flamingos have a behavior, because they dance in the light
Bowing, bending their necks, signaling with their wing,
Running back and forth, and then, suddenly taking flight
To wheel around the lake seemingly searching for something.
Recalling the ancient Phoenix myth, that immortal bird
Was consumed by flames, then rose from the ashes,
With such a poor sense of taste and smell as I never heard,
With a long neck and legs, faint pink feathers and yellow eyes.
Pinkish-white with red wings and two black flight feathers
It was founded in Africa, as well as Iran, India and Spain,
Risking from predation by marabou storks and Egyptian vultures,
Lions, leopards, cheetahs and jackals, risking again and again.
Swimming and flying, living in mangrove swamp or lagoon,
It feeds with diatoms, seeds, crustaceans and algae,
Recognizing their chicks by vocalizations under the moon,
Caribbean with crimson or vermilion, Chilean with pink so pale.
Greater flamingos, scarlet pink colored overall, all day
Extremely gregarious and living always in huge colonies,
Known as social birds for their community sounds display
Including 'head-flagging, ' 'marching' and 'wing salutes.'
The Hamadryas baboon being the largest type of monkey
Originate from Saudi Arabia and Yemen, he is a fine mild.
Preferring rocky desert, it seems born to be chunky
Being a very intelligent primate endangered in the wild.
With a fluffy coat, his females have a brown haired whilst,
And he is their maleness, silvery on his back and shoulders.
With face and buttocks brightly colored and hairless
They eat plants, meat, grass, insects, mammals and lizards.
Dominating up to ten females at a time, grooming and playing,
Forming clans, clans forming bands, bands forming troops,
Flocking to the lake in hopes to grab a meal, they are staying
In summer seasons, flocking together, to see flamingos groups.
Searching an individual, eventually standing out of the crowd,
He lives on the edge of the flock, a color individualistic.
An outsider living by his own standards, maybe very proud,
He ignores the hungry baboon, whose skill is no more artistic.
Nature is so unbelievably close to the moral world,
In which we humans dwell with a lot of similarities.
Being an individual socially and sometimes becoming hurled,
He lives in a crowd being socially stronger in front of enemies.
The rest comes down to character, and as I said before,
A weaker character will certainly cease easily and soon
Being like the flamingo on the edge, who is more
Likely to break from being ‘eaten' by the Baboon.
Marieta Maglas's Other Poems
Read this poem in other languages
This poem has not been translated into any other language yet.
Comments about this poem (**Crazy Baboon Eats Flamingos (Fable) ^^^^^^^^^^^ by Marieta Maglas )
Did you read them?
- Will I With It Sit, Lawrence S. Pertillar
- groundnut seller, umoh cyril
- imoremi, umoh cyril
- Palm's Greeting, RoseAnn V. Shawiak
- The land of the stars is the land of Sta.., Raymond Sawyer
- enjoy the silence.... in my fart, Jena Crowe
- Over-Ride, Lawrence S. Pertillar
- Song, Blessing Ekpe
- Everyone Asks, Tirupathi Chandrupatla
- Sooner or later عاجلا ام اجلا, MOHAMMAD SKATI
Poem of the Day
- Annabel Lee, Edgar Allan Poe
- Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night, Dylan Thomas
- It Is the Hour, George Gordon Byron
- The Raven, Edgar Allan Poe
- In Flanders Field, John McCrae
- Still I Rise, Maya Angelou
- The Road Not Taken, Robert Frost
- Invictus, William Ernest Henley
- If You Forget Me, Pablo Neruda
- Do Not Stand At My Grave And Weep, Mary Elizabeth Frye
(1 February 1902 – 22 May 1967)
Edgar Allan Poe
(19 January 1809 - 7 October 1849)
(March 26, 1874 – January 29, 1963)
(12 July 1904 – 23 September 1973)
(1 February 1927)
(27 October 1914 – 9 November 1953)
(31 May 1819 - 26 March 1892)
(24 January 1572 - 31 March 1631)
(4 April 1928 - 28 May 2014)
(31 October 1795 – 23 February 1821)