Treasure Island

Matthias Pantaleon

(August 24,1984 / Oronija Island, Nigeria)

Biography of Matthias Pantaleon

Matthias Pantaleon poet

BACKGROUND INFORMATION

Birth Name: Matthias Collins Pantaleon
Born: August 24,1984
Birth Place: Oronija Island, Andoni, Rivers State
Ethnicity: Obolo (Ijaw)
Occupation: Poet, playwright, lyricist
Nationality: Nigerian
Period: 2001-present
Genres: Poetry, drama, short story
Subjects: Contemporary literature
Links: www.matthiaspantaleon.wordpress.com

Matthias Pantaleon (born August 24,1984) is a Nigerian poet, playwright and lyricist. His works have been published by various newspapers and anthologies.
His most notable work as a poet is the poetry trilogy: Compassion, Piety and Humility


EARLY LIFE

Born in Oronija Island to the Unama Royal House of Agana and the Etete War Canoe House of Okolo-Ile, Andoni, Rivers State (Niger Delta Region) , Nigeria. Pantaleon was raised in Borokiri area of Port Harcourt City, Southern Nigeria. He is the fourth in a family of seven. His father was a veteran in the Police Mobile Force (5 PMF Squadron Benin City) and retired as an Assistant Superintendent of Police after 35 years of meritorious service.
Raised in the Catholic family, Pantaleon was baptised at St. Michael de Archangel Parish, Nnewi, in 1999; by Fr. Cletus Okoye and in year 2000, October 1st to be precise, he was confirmed according to the Catholic tradition a soldier of the Lord Jesus Christ by Bishop Hilary Okeke with confirmation name Collins.


EDUCATION

Pantaleon educated at OUCS Nnewi, Nnewi High School Nnewi, and Meu Victory College Idimu, Lagos.
He received a National Diploma in Mass Communication from Lagos State Polytechnic, Ikorodu, Nigeria, in 2014; during his education, his collection of poems, Eclipse of the heart, was published in Lagos in 2012.



WRITING CAREER

Pantaleon started writing professionally in 2001, inspired by Elechi Amadi's The Concubine, Ngugi Wa Thiong's Black Hermit, Camara Laye's African Child, David Diop's Africa (poem) and William Shakespeare's Julius Caesar.
Between 2001-2009, Pantaleon wrote over five hundred poems on different themes and in different languages, two novels, one drama and other literary works. Though most of these books never saw the stable of publication as the original manuscripts were destroyed by his ex-girlfriend, Glory. An incident which caused him both emotional and mental set back as it reflects in his poems: Irrational lover, Odd, I am a student of life and Fair share. Among those unpublished manuscripts that were destroyed by Glory, in 2009; includes:

1. Cindino Marandino (Novel)
2. Owaji (Play)
3. Last Mayor of Port Harcourt (Novel)
4. Southern Hospitality (Poetry)
5. Dorisabel (Play)
6. Pirates of Andoni Island (Poetry)
7. Dead Dream (Play)
8. A Day Too Many (Public Diary)
9. The Intellectual Property (Philosophical quotes)


PUBLISHED WORKS

In 2012, while still in Lagos State Polytechnic, Pantaleon published his first book 'Eclipse of the heart' (a collection of poems) . The book didn't do well in the market, as a result of what he (Pantaleon) called technical shortcoming on the part of the publisher. The publisher had bleached the contract by printing copies that could be mistaken for pamphlets in term of size. Hence, sales of the books was drastically poor. However he republished the book again in 2014 as poetry chapbook. List of published works:

1. Eclipse of the heart (poetry)
2. Journey to the unknown (play)

PoemHunter.com Updates

Poverty Is A Plaque

The still voice oppressed by hunger
The lonely tears shed at night for
loved ones who die in senseless war

The wailing of widows who must dance
naked in the market square to prove
their innocence to over bearing folks

The children who went to bed without food

[Hata Bildir]